Results : Paris Nice and Tirreno Adriatico

Paris Nice.

A bit of a surprise last night with Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) winning the Queen stage of the Paris Nice. Wiggins attacked 1km from home but couldn’t break away. Westra then had a crack and got 6 seconds on the 4 following him, Wiggins, Valverde, Leipheimer and Spilak.

Stage results.
1 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 4:52:46
2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:06
3 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
4 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
5 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team
6 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:00:16
7 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat
8 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:24
9 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
10 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:30

Overall.
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 18:23:40
2 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:00:06
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:10
4 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:18
5 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team 0:00:37
6 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:39
7 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:46
8 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat 0:01:06
9 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:16
10 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team 0:01:21
11 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 0:02:24
12 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:46
13 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:03:34
14 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
15 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:03:37
16 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:03:42
17 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:51
18 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:04:09
19 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Team Saxo Bank 0:04:20
20 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat 0:04:24
21 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
22 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:04:27
23 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:04:36
24 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:04:45
25 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:04:47
26 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:04:51
27 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:04:58
28 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat 0:05:03
29 Fränk Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:05:05
30 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:05:13
31 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 0:05:14
32 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:05:24
33 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:05:25
34 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:05:29
35 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:05:34
36 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team 0:06:07
37 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:06:20
38 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:22
39 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:25
40 Michael Albasini (Swi) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:06:43
41 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:11
42 David Lelay (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:07:17
43 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:07:40
44 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:07:46
45 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:08:05
46 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:08:16
47 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:08:29
48 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat 0:08:30
49 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:08:56
50 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:09:12

Report at cyclingnews.com

Tirreno Adriatico

Cav wins a bunch sprint at the end. I need a macro for that sentence. I expect I will be typing it quite a bit this year. There were 162 of them together at the end.

Stage results.
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 6:32:32
2 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team
3 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Barracuda
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
5 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
6 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
7 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
8 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
9 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
10 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi

Overall. (1st 50)
1 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 6:51:13
2 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team
3 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team
4 Cameron Meyer (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team
5 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:13
6 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Barracuda
7 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:17
8 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
9 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan
10 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin – Barracuda
11 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin – Barracuda
12 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin – Barracuda
13 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin – Barracuda
14 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan
15 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
16 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:18
17 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 0:00:22
18 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:00:23
19 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
20 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:00:30
21 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
22 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
23 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team
24 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
25 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
26 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
27 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
28 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:34
29 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin – Barracuda 0:00:35
30 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:00:36
31 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:38
32 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
33 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
34 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
35 David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
36 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
37 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank
38 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank
39 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:39
40 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone
41 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
42 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
43 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
44 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
45 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
46 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:40
47 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
48 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
49 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
50 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team

Good to see Goss still leading for GreenEDGE. Full report at cyclingnews.com

Tirreno Adriatico Stage 2 Winner

Photo: © Steephill.tv/sirotti

This entry was posted in Pro Cycling and tagged , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *